You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience and security.

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

As of July 14th, 2020

You are a valued customer of megabus.com (“megabus,” “us” or “we”) and we take your privacy very seriously.  This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to inform you about the information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.  The Policy applies to bus transportation, travel and leisure and other related products and services offered through megabus.com, the websites of megabus’s related or affiliated entities  (with the exception of Coach USA-related entities which have their own terms and privacy policy) (the “Website”) or by phone, and any other website or mobile application that utilizes this Policy (collectively, “Services”).  Please be assured that megabus will only use your information in accordance with this Policy.

Who We Are

While this Privacy Policy governs the Website and Services, our Services are provided by the “megabus Service Providers” a term that encompasses “Operating Carrier(s)”, a term that is defined to encompass the various affiliated and non-affiliated third-party motorcoach operating carriers, tour operators, charter companies, contract service providers and other subsidiaries and affiliates (“megabus Service Providers”) that may transport passengers, or sell and fulfill products or services. This does not include Coach USA and its related entities as have their own terms and privacy policy.  The term “megabus” herein may include the individual megabus Service Provider providing the service.  A list of megabus Service Providers adopting this Policy is maintained here

Note: The individual megabus Operating Carrier utilized, and the particular route traveled by that operator, is subject to change, without notice, and as circumstances warrant.  In addition, the megabus Service Provider offering and fulfilling the product or service purchased may be different than the original megabus Service Provider as circumstances may warrant.

While megabus operates the Website, it does not itself transport any passengers, and is not responsible for the goods or services offered or provided by the individual megabus Service Provider, in the United States, United Kingdom and Canada.  Similarly, megabus is not a megabus Operating Carrier and does not provide any motorcoach services, as outlined herein.

Our service may on occasion be provided by certain authorized, non-affiliated, third-party motorcoach operators or other service providers with whom we maintain operating arrangements or other agreements.  In these situations, we serve only as a sales agent and we assume no responsibility or liability of any kind whatsoever for the independent services they provide. A list of the non-affiliated third-party motorcoach carriers is maintained here . There are times where exigent circumstances require that a non-affiliated third-party motorcoach carrier not listed here is needed.  In such occasions, we will only provide the non-affiliated carrier with only the basic information needed for it to accept your ticket and to provide the Services requested, and to the extent reasonably possible, we will endeavor to demand that such parties keep this information confidential and agree to similar privacy protections as listed herein.

While megabus will be the data controller for your information, we operate internationally and through local affiliated and authorized non-affiliated entities.  As such, subsidiaries and affiliates of megabus or where applicable authorized non-affiliated entities may also have access to your information where they collect it or perform services on behalf of us or other data controller(s) who have access to your information (as a data processor) or use on their own behalf (as a data controller), pursuant to contractual protections regarding your information.

The information we collect from you and how we use it

Generally, you are the source of the information we collect because you provide it to us when you are purchasing a ticket, making a reservation for our Services, engaging in transactions and communications with us, or otherwise providing information to us.  We may also obtain information about you from other sources, such as through the website, during the collection of tickets and when signing into the Wi-Fi offered on our fleet or at certain locations. 

If you make a reservation on any megabus Service Provider website Under Our Control or otherwise engage in a transaction or communication with us:

We may ask you to provide information such as:

  • Your Name
  • Email Address(e)
  • Phone Number(s), including cell phone numbers
  • Fax Number(s)
  • Home/Billing/Mailing Address(es)
  • Payment Method Preferences
  • Date of Birth and/or Age
  • Travel Preferences
  • Disability and/or Your Requirements For Accommodations During Travel
  • Purpose of the Trip (business or leisure)

 

Within the past twelve months, megabus has collected the following categories of consumers’ Personal Data (including inferences drawn therefrom to create consumer profiles):

  • Your Name
  • Email Address(es)
  • Phone Number(s), including cell phone numbers
  • Fax Number(s)
  • Home/Billing/Mailing Address(es)
  • Past Purchasing Behavior
  • Internet Protocol (IP) Address
  • Payment Method Preferences
  • Date of Birth and/or Age
  • Travel Preferences
  • Disability and/or Your Requirements For Accommodations During Travel
  • Approximate Location
  • Purpose of the trip (business or leisure

 

The purposes of requesting that you provide us with this information are: to process your purchase and/or your reservation/transaction, to provide the Services or quotes requested by you, to provide you with information about your reservation and transactions, including confirmations and updates on the Services requested, to respond to your inquiries or comments, to fulfill the services you have requested, to collect, manage, or recover amounts owed to us, to conduct fraud checks as appropriate, and to send you information about promotions or offers from Us, our affiliates, or non-affiliating operating carriers, and about changes to our website. The legal bases for processing this information is to satisfy performance of a contract with you or for our legitimate interests in collecting, managing, or recovering amounts owed to us, in taking steps to prevent fraud, and in growing our business.

If you participate in the My Account service

If you take advantage of our My Account service, we may ask you to provide additional information when you register.  This information may include:

  • Your Name
  • Email Address(e)
  • Phone Number(s), including cell phone numbers
  • Fax Number(s)
  • Home/Billing/Mailing Address(es)
  • Payment Method Preferences
  • Date of Birth and/or Age
  • Travel preferences
  • Disability and/or Your Requirements For Accommodations During Travel
  • Purpose of the Trip (business or leisure)

 

We may also track your frequency of travel, the amounts spent and payment history.  The purposes of requesting that you provide us with this information are: to allow our frequent travelers to save time during the reservation process by allowing us to automatically populate certain fields, to allow you to review reservations that you have made with us, and to allow our customer service agents to assist you with any questions or follow up requests you may have.   We may also review this information to provide targeted marketing to you and to ensure that customers whose payment history is poor do not take opportunities from our valued customers.  We may also use this information to enable us to deliver a more effective and targeted service to you, the passenger.  We may use information about your computer equipment and the pages on our Services that you visited for statistical evaluation.  The legal bases for processing this information is to satisfy performance of a contract with you and in furtherance of our and your legitimate interests.

If you request disability assistance

If you advise us that you will require special assistance during your trip because of a disability, in order to comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act, we may ask you for additional information, including: 

  • Your disability
  • Your special requirements

The purpose of requesting that you provide us with this information is to accommodate your requests for special assistance and to comply with our legal obligations. The legal bases for processing this information is to satisfy performance of a contract with you, complying with our legal obligations, and in furtherance of our and your legitimate interests.

And, you may provide additional information to us that you believe to be pertinent.

Information we automatically collect when you access our services 

When you access our Services we may, but will not be obligated to automatically collect: 

  • The type of Web browser and operating system you have used to access our Services;
  • The type of device you have used to access our Services, including unique device identifiers;
  • Your IP address (which is a number automatically assigned to your device when you access the Internet and can be used to derive your general geographic location);
  • The websites you visit before and after you visit our Services;
  • Information about the content you view and the actions you take on our Services (e.g. search queries, transaction order history);
  • Information about your current location (if you consent to providing us this information); and
  • Information we collect using cookies, as described in our Cookie Policy .

We may use third-party providers to help us collect some of this information.   For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Tracking and Do Not Track requests

Although some browsers allow you to send a signal indicating that you do not wish to be "tracked," our Services do not recognize or respond to "Do Not Track" signals.  Third parties may also “track” your online activities across this website, on other websites, and over time.  

You have a right to request that we cease processing your information. For more information on your rights or to exercise your rights, please contact us at [email protected]; or by contacting us at 877-462-6342;  or by forwarding information to megabus at 160 S Route 17N, Paramus, NJ  07652, Attn: Privacy Officer. –

Sharing of your information

Megabus does not sell its consumers Personal Data to third parties, and within the past twelve (12) months, megabus has not “sold” consumers’ Personal Data to any third parties (as the terms “sale,” “sell, ” or “sold” are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act).

Megabus does not share your personal information for a business purpose with any third parties except in compliance with this Policy, and as further discussed above, within the past twelve (12) months, has disclosed the following categories of consumers’ personal data for a business purpose to third parties: (i) Name; (ii) Mailing Address; (iii) Email Address; (iv) Phone Number; (v) Date of Birth; ; (vi) Disability (if any); (vii) Payment Method Preference; (viii) Unique Personal Identifier or Internet Protocol Address; (ix) Internet Activity Information, including browsing history, search history, and information regarding interaction with websites, applications, or advertisements; (x) Geolocation data (with consent); and (xi) Inferences drawn from any of the above-identified information, to create consumer profiles.

Payment transactions on our website are handled by several different payment processors, depending on the service provider.  These include Worldpay and Google Pay (“GPay). These are secure payment processing providers. Your credit card and related personal details are collected by these payment processors in order to process your payment. More details regarding their terms and conditions, and privacy and security policies can be found by visiting  worldpay.com and policies.google.com

We also use Riskified to assist in preventing fraudulent online transactions.  As such data may be shared with Riskified to verify online transactions.  More details regarding Riskified’s terms and conditions, privacy and security policies can be found by visiting www.Riskified.com.

If you accessed our Services from a third party website, we may provide your information to that third party for purposes of enabling the third party to collect payment.

We may provide your information to companies that provide operational services directly to us, including our website designers, technical consultants and digital marketing agencies. This information will be used by such organizations only to perform their functions in order for us to provide the Services you have requested, or to improve our Services, and for no other purpose.

If you are an existing customer of megabus or any of its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates or megabus Service Providers, we may use your email address to provide you with information about promotions and services we think may be of interest to you; however, you can choose not to receive such notices. If you are simply a visitor to this website and not an existing customer, we may nonetheless wish to give you the opportunity to receive such information and may ask for your consent to do so. Your information may also be disclosed to megabus or any of its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates or megabus Service Providers for purposes of statistical and business analysis and for purposes of improving on our delivery of service.

In the event of the sale or transfer of our company or some of its assets, information we have collected from you or about you may be disclosed to the buyer and its agents as part of the sale or transfer process and may be transferred to the buyer as one of the transferred assets.  Some information may also be made available to a prospective buyer and its agents during the due diligence process.

Handling of your information may currently take place in the United States, the United Kingdom and Canada, but in the event your information is transferred internationally (this includes the use of Worldpay which may result in such transfer internationally), such transfer will be in compliance with necessary safeguards under applicable law.    

You may request a copy of these safeguards related to the international transfer of your Personal Information, if applicable, by contacting us at [email protected]

    

We may share your personal information with companies, governmental agencies, organizations or individuals if required by law or if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Enforce our Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Assist with the location of missing or abducted children or adults, or fugitives from the law.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of megabus, our customers or the public as required or permitted by law.

It is not our policy to provide any further entities or organization(s) with your information provided to us via this website, unless we determine on a good faith basis that it is legally required or necessary to protect our Services.

Your Rights

With respect to your information, you may, depending upon your residency, have the following rights:

  • Right of access, including the right to request confirmation as to whether information about you is being processed and the right to request a copy of any such information about you;
  • Right to rectification, including the right to request that we update any information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to erasure, including the right to request that we delete information about you;
  • Right to restriction of processing, including the right to request that we restrict the processing of information about you;
  • Right to data portability, including the right to request that we transfer information about you to a third party;
  • Right to object, including the right to request that we cease processing information about you; and
  • Right to not be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects or significantly affects you.

For more information on your rights or to exercise your rights, please contact us at [email protected] or by contacting us at 877-462-6342 and submitting the information below.

Upon reasonable verification of your identity, we will take reasonable steps to meet your requests in a timely manner and free of charge, but we may need to ask that you provide us with additional information in order to do so, to speed up our response time, to protect the rights and freedom of others, to comply with any applicable laws or regulations, or for other similar reasons. If we find that a request is unfounded, not required or excessive, we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on the request.

In submitting the request, in order to allow us to verify your identity, please provide us with a copy of a government issued identification, the email address you associated with information you provided to us, and the action being requested of us.  In addition:

  • To the extent you are seeking to rectify information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, you must provide us with notice of the information that is inaccurate or incomplete, the reason that you are requesting it be changed, certification that the change is accurate and the substance of the change. 
  • To the extent that you are seeking erasure, you must provide us with notice of the information that is to be erased and should advise the reason for the deletion. 
  • To the extent that you are requesting that we restrict the processing of information about you, you must provide us with any additional contact information or login information that you are using to allow us to identify you.
  • To the extent that you are requesting that we transfer information about you to a third party, you must provide us with the specific identification of information you want transferred and the name, address, email address and phone number of the third-party to whom you want the information transferred;
  • To the extent that you are requesting that we cease processing information about you, you must provide us with any additional contact information or login information that you are using to allow us to identify you.
  • To the extent that you are requesting that you not be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects or significantly affects you, you must provide us with any additional contact information or login information that you are using to allow us to identify you.

We reserve the right to deny a consumer’s verified request, in whole or in part, because of a conflict with federal or state law, or an exception set forth in the applicable law.  We also reserve the right to deny a request if we cannot verify the identity of the requester.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority governing your jurisdiction.

Accuracy of Personal Information Provided

If the credit card holder for reservations is not you, it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the card holder’s consent before entering any related details, and that such details when entered are true. Other than the foregoing, by using our Services, you confirm that you will only enter personal information about yourself and that such information is true.  If you become aware of any inaccurate information about yourself held or used by us and you cannot change such information yourself, please contact us and we will attempt to rectify.   Providing false information to us (including but not limited to a false name, country of origin, anonymized IP address, or other inaccurate or deceptive information) is a violation of this Policy by you.

Protection of information

We use reasonable physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. Please note, however, that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us or that we transmit to you.

Retention of information

We endeavor not to retain information about you in an identifiable and non-anonymized form for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed or for as long as we maintain an ongoing relationship with you, plus the duration of any applicable statute of limitations period in which we may be subject to a legal claim. If any claim, legal process, or enforceable government request is brought, we may continue to retain your information for an additional time as necessary to protect our legal interests or to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.

We reserve the right to and may retain information about you beyond the above retention criteria for statistical purposes, and information retained for such purposes will be in anonymized form that is not identifiable to you.

Children

Our Services are intended for a general audience.  We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent, except as permitted by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  If you are a parent who consents to the collection of personal information from your child, you agree that your child may use all our Services and that we may collect, use, and disclose your child’s personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Third-party websites and services

Our Services may link to websites or other online services operated by third-party companies (e.g., websites where you can book hotel accommodations or other services).  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.  Once you have left our Services, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website or service to determine how the third party will handle any information it collects from you.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have certain additional rights.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), provides that California residents have the following rights with respect to their personal information collected by businesses subject to the CCPA: (i) to opt-out of the “sale” (as defined under the CCPA) of their Personal Data (however, as noted under the section entitled “Sharing of your information,” megabus does not “sell” consumers’ personal information); (ii) to access their personal information in a format transmittable to another entity; (iii) to deletion of their personal information; (iv) to not be discriminated against due to exercise of the above-listed rights, such as through a denial of goods or services, receiving a different level or quality of goods or services, or being charged different prices for goods or services, and (v) to receive, pursuant to a verifiable consumer request, a disclosure of the following requested information: (a) the categories of sources from which the consumer’s Personal Data is collected (also disclosed in this Privacy Policy); (b) our business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting or selling Personal Data (also disclosed in this Privacy Policy); (c) the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information (also disclosed in this Privacy Policy); (d) the categories of personal information we have collected about that consumer; and (e) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about that consumer. 

Similarly, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

To make such any such requests or exercise the above rights, please contact us at:

[email protected]

with "California Privacy Request" in the email subject line. You must include sufficient detail for us to locate your file; at a minimum, your name, email and postal address.   Do not send payment card, bank account details or any passwords.  Please note we are not required to respond to requests that are made more than twice in any 12-month period by the same California consumer.

To the extent an authorized agent is making a request on your behalf, the authorized agent must submit, in addition to the information required of the requester as noted above, a government issued identification of the authorized agent, and a signed letter of authorization by the requester which includes specific instructions allowing for the authorized agent to act on behalf of the requester.  We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to seek verification of the requester, and can deny any request that cannot be verified.

Further, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content. Such minor or his parent or guardian may be able to request and obtain removal of content or information the minor has publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information (with the url of the posted content) to [email protected] with Section 22581 “Removal Request” in the email subject line. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

Modification of this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be posted here.

For more information

For more information or any questions regarding our practices or this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at [email protected].

Last update: July 14, 2020